Skip to content

Privacy Notice

 


HEALD GREEN UNITED REFORMED CHURCH

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Personal Data

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come  into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

 

2. Data Controller

The eldership (serving elders) of Heald Green United Reformed Church is the data controller. This means that it is responsible for how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The eldership of Heald Green United Reformed Church complies with its obligations under the ‘GDPR’ by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:-

  • to administer membership records, and to offer appropriate pastoral support;
  • to maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid);
  • to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the church;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • to manage employees and volunteers;
  • to enable the church to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in our local community;
  • to provide contact details of officers and others with specific responsibilities (eg DBS signatories) to the Synod Office and Church House. This enables the synod and national administration of the United Reformed Church

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim, provided:-

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  • there is not disclosure to a third party without consent; or
  • processing  is necessary to address a medical emergency, for carrying out obligations under employment, social security, social protection law or other legal imperative, collective agreement, legitimate interest, contract; or
  • explicit consent of the data subject has been given

 

5. Sharing personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members or regular worshippers of the church with your consent, in the production of a  Directory. This in order to carry out a service to other church members and regular worshippers, or for purposes connected with the church. Further explicit consent, or legal compulsion, will be necessary for third party sharing of any individual’s personal data.

Record Type Retention Period
Membership Rolls Indefinitely
Members, Adherents and friends contact details 24 months after the last contact
Junior Church Roll Until the child/young adult reaches the age of 21
Junior Church contacts 24 months after the last contact
Cradle Roll Indefinitely
Gift Aid declarations and paperwork 6 years after the calendar year to which it relates
Registers of Marriage As required by the Registrar General
Register of Baptisms Indefinitely
Register of Funerals Indefinitely
Grave Records Indefinitely
Personal Data relating to events for which additional information is gathered, eg Church holidays Disposed of immediately after the event, unless anything has occurred (eg an accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period.
Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes
Photographs and videos of events 24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records
Insurance Records Indefinitely
Safeguarding matters Indefinitely, or until advised otherwise by authorities
Accident books 3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21)
Complaints (non-safeguarding) 3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)
Minute Books Indefinitely
Employee Records 6 years after the date of termination of employment
Pension Records (money purchase) 6 years after transfer or value taken

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a personal copy of the personal data which Heald Green United Reformed Church holds about you (a Subject Access Request) or ‘SAR’;
  • The right to request that the eldership of Heald Green United Reformed Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Heald Green United Reformed Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provides you with your personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners’ Office,

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice, explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact our Church Contact at jenstr@ntlworld.com

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113, or via e-mail https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

The Elders, Heald Green United Reformed Church

 

This notice can also be inspected on the Notice Board in our Church Foyer.

%d bloggers like this: